Past seasons

This page is designed to give you a flavour of the kind of repertoire we do and the wide variety of groups and soloists we play with. If you would like to know more about any of these concerts, please ask. (You may need PDF viewing software to view some attachments and reviews.)

By year:
2016/17
2015/16
2014/15
2013/14
2012/13
2011/12
2010/11
2009/10
2008/09
2007/08
2006/07
2005/06
2004/05
2003/04
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/00

2016/17 Season

Saturday 1 October 2016, 7.30pm

COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man
Ron GOODWIN Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5
Laura ROSSI The Battle of the Somme, for Somme100

St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG (Map / TfL Journey Planner)
Nearest: UndergroundNational_Rail_logo  Ealing Broadway (E2/E9),  Underground Hanger Lane (226)


Saturday 26 November 2016, 7.30pm

DVOŘÁK Hussite Overture
MOZART Sinfonia Concertante (Violin: Jamie Campbell, Viola: Meghan Cassidy)
MAHLER Symphony No. 5

St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG (Map / TfL Journey Planner)
Nearest: UndergroundNational_Rail_logo  Ealing Broadway (E2/E9),  Underground Hanger Lane (226)


Saturday 10 December 2016, 5.30pm

Christmas concert, suitable for families – earlier start time, shorter programme!

Overtour, A Guide to Opera for the Chronically Distracted
Highlights from The Nutcracker
Paul Harris, Little Red Cap (with narration)
Christmas classics

Free entry, with retiring collection

Ealing Green Church, Ealing W5 5QT (map)
Nearest: UndergroundNational_Rail_logo  Ealing Broadway


Saturday 11 February 2017, 7.30pm

An Ealing Music and Film Festival concert.

William WALTON, Spitfire Prelude and Fugue – as heard in The First of the Few
Alan RAWSTHORNE, music from Saraband for Dead Lovers
Luigi BOCCHERINI, Minuet, Quintet in E – as heard in The Ladykillers
John IRELAND, Overlanders Suite – as heard in The Overlanders (world premiere of this extended suite)
Alan RAWSTHORNE, main titles and nocturne from The Cruel Sea
Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, Sinfonia Antarctica – as heard in Scott of the Antarctic

St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG (Map / TfL Journey Planner)
Nearest: UndergroundNational_Rail_logo  Ealing Broadway (E2/E9),  Underground Hanger Lane (226)

We are grateful to the John Ireland Trust for their support for this performance.


Saturday 18 March 2017, 7.30pm

VERDI Requiem

With the Lord Williams Festival Chorus – tickets available on the door

Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Rd, Thame OX9 2BB (map)


Saturday 13 May 2017, 7.30pm

RESPIGHI The Fountains of Rome
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 2 (Piano: Tamila Salimdjanova)
John GARDNER Symphony No. 2
ELGAR In the South 

St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG (Map / TfL Journey Planner)
Nearest: UndergroundNational_Rail_logo  Ealing Broadway (E2/E9),  Underground Hanger Lane (226)


Saturday 15 July 2017, 7.30pm

BAX The Garden of Fand
BEETHOVEN Emperor Concerto (Piano: George Harliono)
STRAUSS An Alpine Symphony

St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG (Map / TfL Journey Planner)
Nearest: UndergroundNational_Rail_logo  Ealing Broadway (E2/E9),  Underground Hanger Lane (226)

Saturday 29 July 2017

Chiesa Santa Maria Corteorlandini, Lucca, Italy

Doreen CARWITHEN Bishop Rock
ELGAR In the South, ‘Alassio’
BACH Concerto for Two Violins (Violin: Peter Nall, Olivia Tan)
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2

Review on ‘From London to Longoio’

 

2015/16 Season

(back to top)
Saturday 3 October 2015
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Piano: George Harliono

DAVIDOV Hymn, for 12 cellos
NIELSEN Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No. 1 (watch on YouTube)
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 1

Saturday 21 November 2015
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG

SMETANA Vltava
Malcolm ARNOLD Symphony No. 9
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 3

Saturday 5 December 2015
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
Violin: Kamila Bydłowska
With the Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

HOLST Mars, from The Planets
WIENAWSKI Violin Concerto No. 2
HOLST Hymn of Jesus
ELGAR The Sprit of England

Saturday 13 February 2016
An Ealing Music and Film Festival concert
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG

MASCAGNI Iris
PUCCINI La Bohème
MASCAGNI Cavalleria Rusticana
PUCCINI Manon Lescaut
PUCCINI Turandot
PUCCINI Tosca

Saturday 19 March 2016
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
With the Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

MOZART Requiem
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5

Saturday 16 April 2016
Ealing Green Church

Come-and-sing Handel’s Messiah, with Ealing Green Church and Ealing Choral Society.

Saturday 14 May 2016
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Piano: Alexander Panfilov

George LLOYD Symphony No. 6 (listen on BBC iPlayer)
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 3
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 6

Sunday 5 June 2016
St Mary’s Perivale, Perivale Lane, Perivale, Middlesex, UB6 8SS

A chamber music evening with instrumental groups and the Ealing SO Singers.

DVORAK: Piano Trio No.1 in B flat major Op. 21 – 1st movt (Allegro molto)
Robert MUCZYNSKI: Duos for Flute and Clarinet, Op. 24
ELGAR: Piano Quintet – 2nd movement (Adagio)
4 choral items:
Pierre CERTON: La, la, la je ne l’ose dire
William BYRD: O Magnum Mysterium
François POULENC: Salve Regina
Joseph KOSMA arr Ryan O’Connell: Autumn Leaves
HOLST: Wind Quintet
Jean-Marie LECLAIR: Sonata No. 5 for 2 violins
SHOSTAKOVICH: Three Duets for Two Violins and Piano
SPOHR: Septet, Op 147 – Larghetto, Allegro Vivace

Saturday 25 June 2016
Clifton International Festival of Music
Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Avon, Bristol BS8 3BX

“A Night at the Opera you won’t forget – dramatic scenes, arias and choruses from some of our favourite Italian Operas in opulent acoustic splendour. Nessun Dorma, Mascagni’s Easter Hymn, the love duet in La Boheme and the dramatic conclusion to Act 1 of Tosca, to name but a few items!”

Saturday 9 July 2016
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG

John WILLIAMS Star Wars Suite
COPLAND Billy the Kid suite
John WILLIAMS Adventures on Earth, from E.T.
BERNSTEIN Candide Overture
GERSHWIN / R R Bennett Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture

2014/15 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 11th 2014 (Review)
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Mark Bebbington piano
Anna Gorbachyova soprano

Malcolm ARNOLD Symphony No. 8
Richard STRAUSS Parergon zur Sinfonia Domestica
BRAHMS Symphony No. 3
Richard STRAUSS Four Last Songs

Saturday November 22nd 2014
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Oliver Wass harp

PANUFNIK Sinfonia Sacra
GINASTERA Harp Concerto
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 1

Saturday December 6th 2014
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
Leonard Elschenbroich cello
Charles Nove Orator
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

PARRY I Was Glad
BLISS Morning Heroes
HAYDN Cello Concerto in D major
John IRELAND Greater Love
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture

Saturday February 14th 2015
Ealing Town Hall, New Broadway, London W5 2BY
An Ealing Music & Film Valentine Festival concert; sponsored by St George’s
Kristine Balanas violin

CHOPIN / Glazunov Chopiniana
Mieczyslaw WEINBERG Violin Concerto
WALTON Henry V Suite
ELGAR Polonia

Saturday March 21st 2015
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
Charles Nove Orator
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

Arr. John Gibbons Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Alan RIDOUT Come Saints and Angels
WALTON / Christopher Palmer A Henry V Scenario
FAURÉ Requiem

Saturday May 9th 2015
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Rabiga Dyussembayeva piano

GERSHWIN Strike up the Band
KHACHATURIAN Piano Concerto
David MATTHEWS Symphony No. 7
STRAVINSKY The Firebird Suite

Sunday May 24th 2015
Haarlem Mennonite [doopsgezinde] Church, Frankestraat 24, 2011 HV Haarlem, The Netherlands
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
PARRY I Was Glad
Doreen CARWITHEN Overture: ODTAA (sponsored by the William Alwyn Foundation)
FAURÉ Requiem

Sunday July 5th 2015
St Mary’s, Perivale Lane, UB6 8SS
Chamber music concert

Saturday July 18th 2015 (Review)
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Rebeca Ormodia piano

JANACEK Taras Bulba
John IRELAND Legend, for piano and orchestra (supported by the John Ireland Charitable Trust)
HOLST The Planets

2013/14 Season

(back to top)

Saturday September 28th 2013
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Laura van der Heijden cello; BBC Young Musician 2012

ARNOLD Symphony No. 7
ELGAR Cello Concerto
GERSHWIN An American in Paris

Saturday October 19th 2013
St Matthew’s Church, 27a The Drive, Northampton NN1 4RY
A Malcolm Arnold Festival concert
Alison Walker recorder
Stephen Moore organ
John Griff host and narrator

ARNOLD Festival Fanfare
ARNOLD Sweeney Todd
ARNOLD Recorder Concerto
Paul HARRIS The Unhappy Aardvaark
ARNOLD Organ Concerto
PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf

Saturday November 23rd 2013
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Alessandro Taverna piano

HUMPERDINCK Overture, “Hansel and Gretel”
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 8

Saturday December 14th 2013
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

CORELLI Christmas Concerto
Geoffrey BUSH A Christmas Cantata
HANDEL Messiah (Part 1)

Saturday February 8th 2014
All Saints’ Church, 8 Castle Street, High Wycombe. HP13 6RF
Nicola Benedetti violin

HUMPERDINCK Hansel and Gretel Prelude
TCHAIKOVSKY Music from The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty
BRAHMS Violin Concerto

Saturday February 15th 2014
Ealing Town Hall, New Broadway, London W5 2BY
An Ealing Music & Film Valentine Festival concert; sponsored by St George’s
Emma Johnson clarinet

PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet Suite
Sir John DANKWORTH Clarinet Concerto
Constant LAMBERT Horoscope Suite
TCHAIKOVSKY Music from The Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker

Saturday March 22nd 2014
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

HANDEL Messiah (Parts 2 & 3)

Saturday May 10th 2014
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Kamila Bydłowska violin; winner of 2012 ESO / Ealing Festival Concerto Award

SIBELIUS Finlandia
BARTÓK Violin Concerto No. 2
ELGAR Symphony No. 1

Saturday June 21st 2014
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
ARTA ARNICANE piano

Arturs MASKATS Symphonic Tango
William ALWYN Piano Concerto No. 2; First live performance, generously supported by the RVW Trust and the William Alwyn Foundation
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 10

Saturday July 26th 2014
Cesis Concert Hall, Latvia
ARTA ARNICANE piano

Arturs MASKATS Symphonic Tango
William ALWYN Piano Concerto No. 2; generously supported by the RVW Trust and the William Alwyn Foundation
ELGAR Symphony No. 1

2012/13 Season

(back to top)

Thursday September 20th 2012
Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
A concert in aid of Maternity Worldwide
ARTA ARNICANE piano

SHOSTAKOVICH Festival Overture
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 2
John BARRY Out of Africa
SAINT-SAËNS Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)

Saturday October 20th 2012
Derngate Theatre, Guildhall Road, Northampton. NN1 1DP
A Malcolm Arnold Festival concert
With soloists from the Royal Northern College of Music

Malcolm ARNOLD The Dancing Master (premiere)
An Opera Gala: A selection of popular extracts

Saturday November 17th 2012 (Review)
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Fenella Humphreys violin
Michael Solomon-Williams tenor

Edward GREGSON Blazon
Christopher WRIGHT Violin Concerto (premiere)
ELGAR Symphony No. 2

Saturday December 8th 2012
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

RAVEL Rapsodie Espagnole
DELIUS Sea Drift
BIZET Carmen sequence

Saturday February 16th 2013
Ealing Town Hall, New Broadway, London W5 2BY
An Ealing Music & Film Valentine Festival concert; sponsored by St George’s
Emma Johnson clarinet

GERSHWIN Overture, “Girl Crazy”
TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo and Juliet
MOZART Clarinet Concerto
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

Saturday March 16th 2013
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

BRAHMS Nänie
Barry SEAMAN The Lake (Mirabai)
BRAHMS Schicksalslied
BRAHMS Tragic Overture
Barry SEAMAN Petals (Mirabai)
John RUTTER Gloria

Saturday April 6th 2013 (Review; Review translation)
Das Wormser Theater, Rathenstrasse 11, 67547 Worms, Germany
Anna Gorbachyova (soprano)
Olafur Sigurdarson (baritone)
St Albans Chamber Choir
Wormser Kantorei, conductor Stefan Merkelbach

BRAHMS Tragic Overture
BRAHMS Nänie
BRAHMS Schicksalslied
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Symphony No. 1 (A Sea Symphony)

Saturday May 18th 2013 (Review; Concerto review)
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Efi Christodoulou violin

BADELT / Ricketts Pirates of the Caribbean
John BARRY Out of Africa
Robert STILL Violin Concerto (world premiere)
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)

Saturday June 15th 2013
St Mary’s, Perivale Lane, UB6 8SS
Chamber music concert

Charles LEFEBVRE Suite for Wind Quintet
RAVEL String Quartet (1st movt)
RAVEL Sheherazade (La flute enchantée, L’indifférent)
BRAHMS Clarinet Trio (1st & 2nd movts)
WEBER Clarinet Quintet (2nd movt)
Émile BERNARD Divertissement for wind decet

Saturday July 13th 2013
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
John Paul Ekins (piano); 2012 Ealing Festival winner

George LLOYD Symphony No. 9
GERSHWIN Piano Concerto
MUSSORGSKY Pictures at an Exhibition

2011/12 Season

(back to top)

Saturday October 8th 2011
St Martin’s Church, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Juliet Jopling (viola)

Malcolm ARNOLD Symphony No. 6
BARTÓK / Serly Viola Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4

Saturday October 22nd 2011
The Royal and Derngate Theatre, Guildhall Road, Northampton NN1 1DP
A Malcolm Arnold Festival concert

Malcolm ARNOLD Concerto Gastronomique, for Waiter, Eater and Orchestra
Malcom ARNOLD and Camille SAINT-SAËNS The Carnival of the Animals
Malcolm ARNOLD Symphony No. 6

Saturday November 19th 2011
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Christian Wilson (organ)

Franz SCHMIDT Fuga Solemnis
Charles IVES Orchestral Set No. 3 (first public performance)
SAINT-SAËNS Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)

Saturday December 10th 2011
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus
MENDELSSOHN Elijah

Saturday February 18th 2012
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Samantha Ward (piano)
90th Anniversary Concert, supported by the John Ireland Charitable Trust

WALTON Façade Suite No. 1
John IRELAND Piano Concerto
ELGAR / Payne Symphony No. 3

Saturday March 10th 2012
St Martin’s Church, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ

Laura ROSSI The Battle of the Somme
Live projection of the silent First World War film with Laura Rossi’s acclaimed score, under the auspices of the Imperial War Museum. Introductory talk by the composer and Dr Toby Haggith of the IWM

Saturday May 12th 2012 (Review)
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Yuki Negishi (piano)

SMETANA Overture, “The Bartered Bride”
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K488
BRUCKNER Symphony No. 9 (last movement completed by Nors Josephson)

Saturday 23rd June 2012 (Review)
St John’s, Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Lorraine McAslan (violin)

GLINKA Overture, “Russlan and Ludmilla”
William ALWYN Violin Concerto; first public performance, supported by the William Alwyn Foundation
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Saturday July 7th 2012
St Mary’s, Perivale Lane, UB6 8SS
Chamber music concert

BRUCH Pieces Nos 2 & 3, Op. 83
Liz SHARMA Songs of the Night
MOZART Sonata in G, K301
BAX String Quartet (1st movt)
Richard ARNELL Cassation
MOZART Clarinet Quintet (1st movt)
George ONSLOW Nonet (1st movt)

Saturday July 14th 2012
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
Alison Walker recorder
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

Peter WARLOCK Capriol Suite
SAMMARTINI Recorder Concerto
Karl JENKINS The Peacemakers

2010/11 Season

(back to top)

Saturday October 9th 2010
St Martin’s Church, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Victoria Goldsmith violin

SZYMANOWSKI Violin Concerto No. 1
BERNSTEIN West Side Story Symphonic Dances
ARNOLD Symphony No. 5

Saturday November 13th 2010
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Andrew Yiangou piano; joint Ealing Festival award winner 2010
Alan Gillett narrator

John WILLIAMS Harry Potter Suite
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
VILLA-LOBOS The Little Train of the Caipira
Leroy ANDERSON The Typewriter
BRITTEN The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday December 4th 2010
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
Cindy Sluka oboe
Helen Winter soprano
Quentin Hayes baritone
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

Arthur BENJAMIN Divertimento on themes by Gluck
Alan HOVHANESS And God Created Great Whales
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS A Sea Symphony

Saturday February 19th 2011
St Martin’s Church, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Pippa Longworth mezzo-soprano

ELGAR Cockaigne
MAHLER Rückert Lieder
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4

Saturday March 26th 2010
Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, Oxon. OX9 2BB
Lorraine McAslan violin
Sarah-Jane Bradley viola
and vocal soloists
The Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus

BEETHOVEN Overture “Egmont”
Arthur BENJAMIN Romantic Fantasy for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
PARRY Jerusalem
Sir George DYSON Hierusalem
BEETHOVEN Mass in C major

Saturday May 14th 2011
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Jianing Kong piano

Hamish MacCUNN The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
William ALWYN Symphony No. 3
Supported by the William Alwyn Foundation
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No. 1

Sunday June 26th 2011
St Mary’s, Perivale Lane, UB6 8SS
Chamber music concert

BRAHMS Clarinet Quintet (1st movement)
Ian CLARKE Maya, for two flutes
HANDEL Sonata, Op 2 No 8
MOZART “Parto, parto” (La Clemenza di Tito)
TURINA Circulo, Op 91
BEETHOVEN Wind Octet

Saturday July 16th 2011
St Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Reinis Zarins piano

Roy HARRIS Symphony No. 3
MEDINS Piano Concerto (UK premiere)
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2

Saturday July 31st 2011
Cesis Arts Festival, Latvia
Reinis Zarins piano

Hamish MacCUNN The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
MEDINS Piano Concerto
Malcolm ARNOLD Symphony No. 4
Sir William WALTON Crown Imperial

2009/10 Season

(back to top)

Saturday October 3rd 2009
SPENCER PERCEVAL – 200th ANNIVERSARY
An evening of words and music to mark the 200th anniversary of Spencer Perceval (assassinated 1812) becoming Prime Minister. A Civic Society plaque was unveiled. Stephen Pound, MP, spoke, and the music included Vaughan Williams’s Tallis Fantasia and Dvorak’s Wind Serenade, Op 44.

Saturday, October 10th 2009
Ashley Fripp, piano
PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé
RACHMANINOV: Paganini Rhapsody
Malcolm ARNOLD: Symphony No. 4

Saturday, November 21st 2009
SIMON DESBRUSLAIS (trumpet)
John Marlow RHYS: Intrada (first performance)
Alexander ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony

Saturday, December 5th 2009
PHILIP FOWKE & ANNA MARKLAND (2 pianos)
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on the Old 104th
SAINT-SAËNS: The Carnival of the Animals
Carl ORFF: Carmina Burana

Saturday, February 20th 2010
ALEXANDER SOARES (piano; Ealing Festival concerto award winner 2009)
Frank BRIDGE: Enter Spring
STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 3

Saturday, March 27th 2010
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
ANNA GORBACHYOVA (soprano)
JEFFREY CARL (baritone)
LARA OMERUGLU (piano)
EMMA HALNAN (flute)
DVORAK: Te Deum
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 2
REINECKE: Flute Concerto
Howard FERGUSON: The Dream of the Rood

Saturday, May 8th 2010
FIONA KIMM (mezzo soprano)
MENDELSSOHN: A Calm Sea and an Prosperous Voyage
ROUSSEL: Symphony No. 4
ELGAR: Sea Pictures
DEBUSSY: La Mer

Thursday June 10th 2010
ELIZABETH SIKORA (mezzo soprano)
IVAN KIWUWA (piano)
A CONCERT IN AID OF MATERNITY WORLDWIDE
ELGAR: Sea Pictures
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 2

Saturday, July 3rd 2010
KATYA APEKISHEVA (piano)
RAVEL: Concerto for Piano Left Hand
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

Sunday, July 11th 2010
Chamber music concert
SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 1
SPOHR: Six German Songs for soprano and clarinet
MARTINU: Sonata for Flute and Violin
Richard STRAUSS: Suite for 13 Wind Instruments, Op. 4

Saturday, July 24th 2010
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre, Quainton Road
CLASSICS IN STEAM
DOMINIC PIERS SMITH (piano)
Eduard STRAUSS: Bahn Frei
Aram KHACHATURIAN: Galop (‘Masquerade’)
LUMBYE: The Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Arthur HONEGGER: Pacific 231
Antonin DVORAK: Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 3
Vivian ELLIS: Coronation Scot
John WILLIAMS: Harry Potter Suite
VILLA-LOBOS: The Little Train of the Caipira
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Brief Encounter)

2008/09 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 4th 2008
Piano: YSHANI PERINPANAYAGAM
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
POULENC: Piano Concerto
Malcolm ARNOLD: Symphony No. 3

Saturday, November 22nd 2008
JULIET JOPLING (viola)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Overture, “The Wasps”
BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy
BAX: Symphony No. 4

Saturday, December 6th 2008
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Mezzo soprano: TAMSIN DALLEY
Ethnic vocals: BELINDA SYKES
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Overture, “The Wasps”
RAVEL: Tzigane
SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen
KARL JENKINS: Stabat Mater

Saturday, February 7th 2009
Violin: JOO YEON SIR (Ealing Festival winner 2008)
William ALWYN: The Innumerable Dance – An English Overture
BRAHMS: Violin Concerto
GLAZUNOV: Symphony No. 5

Saturday, March 21st 2009
Violin: JOHN MILLS
Viola: JONATHAN BARRITT
Cello: BOZIDAR VUKOTIC
DVORAK: In Nature’s Realm
TIPPETT: Triple Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11

Saturday, March 28th 2009
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C
BRAHMS: A German Requiem

Saturday, June 27th 2009
Piano: HUGH MATHER
James MACMILLAN: Britannia
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 2

Sunday, July 5th 2009
Chamber music
SULLIVAN arr. Sheen: Overture, “Iolanthe”
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No. 1 (1st movement)
MOZART: Kegelstatt Trio
RAVEL: Chansons Madécasses
MOZART: Serenade No. 12 in C minor

2007/08 Season

(back to top)

In addition to the concerts below, the orchestra took part in a charity concert on March 3rd in St. John’s, Smith Square.

Saturday, October 6th 2007
SHOSTAKOVICH: Festival Overture
Randall THOMPSON: Symphony No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Overture, “Hamlet”
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

Saturday, November 24th 2007
Violin: FENELLA HUMPHREYS
BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture
ELGAR: Violin Concerto
Malcolm ARNOLD: Symphony No. 2

Saturday, December 1st 2007
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
Violin: NICOLA BENEDETTI
BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto
KARL JENKINS: The Armed Man

Saturday, February 2nd 2008
Cello: YUKI ITO (Ealing Festival winner 2007)
BLISS: Suite, “Things to Come”
TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

Saturday, March 8th 2008
Piano: MASA TAYAMA
HONEGGER: Pacific 231
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 4
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

Saturday, April 26th 2008
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
ELIZABETH SIKORA (mezzo soprano), ADRIAN THOMPSON (tenor), ANDREW JARVIS (baritone)
ELGAR: The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday, June 28th 2008
Short pieces by Doppler, Schubert, Hoyland, Thuille,
Beethoven and Borodin for wind, strings, mezzo soprano and piano,
will be followed by a complete performance of:
DVORAK: Serenade, Op. 44
Conductor: Graham Ross

Saturday, July 12th 2008
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
CHAUSSON: Poème for Violin and Orchestra
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1

2006/07 Season

(back to top)

In addition to the concerts below, the orchestra performed on September 2nd on the island of Ischia (off Naples) a programme of Walton’s music to celebrate Lady Walton’s 80th birthday at the opening of the Walton Trust’s new Greek Theatre open-air performing space at La Mortella.

Saturday, October 7th 2006
Violin: ROLF WILSON
Cello: DAVID BURROWES
WAGNER: Prelude Act III, Lohengrin
BRAHMS: Double Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.12

Saturday, November 25th 2006
Guitar: MORGAN SZYMANSKI
John ADAMS: The Chairman Dances
RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez
Karl JENKINS: Passacaglia
Malcolm ARNOLD: Symphony No. 1

Saturday, February 17th 2007
Piano: JING OUYANG (Ealing Festival winner 2006)
BAX: The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
GRIEG: Norwegian Dances
RESPIGHI: The Pines of Rome

Saturday, March 24th 2007
Thame Arts and Leisure Centre, Thame, Oxfordshire
The LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
Soloists: MIRIAM MURPHY, HARRIET WILLIAMS, ADRIAN THOMPSON, ANDREW JARVIS
VERDI: Requiem

Saturday, May 12th 2007
Piano: MASA TAYAMA
John GARDNER: Half Holiday Overture
MOERAN: Symphony in G minor
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 3

Saturday, June 30th 2007
Clifton Cathedral, Bristol
WAGNER: Good Friday Spell (Parsifal)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Tallis Fantasia
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

Saturday, July 14th 2007
CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
ARRIEU: Wind Quintet
David HOYLAND: La Ultima Noche
MARTINU: Trio for Flute, Bassoon and Piano
POULENC: Brass Trio
MOZART: Clarinet Quintet (2 movts)
GLINKA: Trio Pathétique
SCHUBERT: The Shepherd on the Rock
SULLIVAN / Jones: Tunes from the Mikado

Sunday, July 22nd 2007
The Swan Theatre, High Wycombe
GALA CONCERT
in aid of IAIN RENNIE HOSPICE AT HOME
ANNA LEESE (soprano), ADRIAN THOMPSON (tenor),
ANDREW STAPLES (tenor), MICHAEL DEWIS (baritone)
WYCOMBE PHILHARMONIC CHOIR
LORD WILLIAMS’S FESTIVAL CHORUS
Popular classics, light opera, orchestral music – and of course your Prom favourites
An Iain Rennie Hospice at Home event

2005/06 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 8th 2005
Guest conductor: JOHN ANDREWS
BEETHOVEN: Overture, Leonore No. 3
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
DVORAK: Symphony No. 9 (From the New World)

Saturday, November 26th 2005
BORIS BROVTSYN (violin)
William ALWYN: Symphony No. 5
The centenary of Alwyn’s birth is on November 7th
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
RACHMANINOV: The Isle of the Dead
MARTINU: Symphony No. 2

Saturday, February 11th 2006
’Cello: JUN SASAKI (Ealing Festival winner 2005)
ELGAR: ’Cello Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 5

Saturday, April 1st 2006
Violin: FENELLA HUMPHREYS
WALTON: Johannesburg Festival Overture
SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 1
SCRIABIN: Symphony No. 2

Sunday, June 25th 2006
Piano: SIMON MULLIGAN
SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5

2004/05 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 9th 2004
’Cello: BOZIDAR VUKOTIC
PARRY: Symphonic Variations
SHOSTAKOVICH: ’Cello Concerto No. 1
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 2 (The Four Temperaments)

Saturday, November 27th 2004
Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol
Recorders: ALISON BALDWIN
John WILLIAMS: Star Wars Suite
David BEDFORD: Recorder Concerto
HOLST: The Planets

Saturday, February 12th 2005
Piano: ASHLEY FRIPP (joint Ealing Festival winner 2004)
Grant STILL: Afro-American Symphony
LISZT: Totentanz
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5

Saturday, April 23rd 2005
Double bass: MEHERBAN GILLETT (joint Ealing Festival winner 2004)
CHARITY CONCERT
(in aid of the Mayor’s charities for the disadvantaged of the Borough) to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the London Borough of Ealing, St GEORGE’S DAY and the feastday of William SHAKESPEARE
HOLST: Jupiter
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
ELGAR: Nimrod
KOUSSEVITSKY: Double Bass Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet
ELGAR: Symphony No. 1

Sunday, June 19th 2005
Piano: KATYA APEKISHEVA
Laura ROSSI: Jailhouse Graffiti (ESO commission: first performance)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2

Saturday, July 9th 2005
Soprano: ANNA LEESE
Tenor: ANDREW STAPLES
The HIGH WYCOMBE ORPHEUS MALE VOICE CHOIR
St AUGUSTINE’S CHURCH CHOIR
GATEWAY SCHOOL CHOIR
EALING SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: JOHN GIBBONS
GALA PROM
To celebrate 20 years of the Iain Rennie Hospice at Home. A magical evening of music and song – all your favourite Proms music in the impressive Drill Hall at RAF Halton. From 5 pm come and picnic in the grounds of Halton and listen to the jazz of George Brown and ‘Anything Goes’

2003/04 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 11th 2003
’Cello: BOZIDAR VUKOTIC
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 1
MARTINU: The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
DVORAK: ’Cello Concerto

Saturday, November 29th 2003
Clifton Cathedral, Bristol
LORI ISLEY LYNN (soprano)
AMANDA PYKE (mezzo soprano)
THE MILTON KEYNES CHORALE
CLIFTON CATHEDRAL FESTIVAL CHORUS
MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 (“Resurrection”)

Saturday, February 7th 2004
Pianos: RICHARD PAIN, TIMOTHY CROMPTON
BLISS: “Checkmate” Suite
POULENC: Concerto for Two Pianos
STRAVINSKY: “The Firebird” Suite (1945)

Saturday, March 20th 2004
Viola: ARUN MENON
(Ealing Festival overall concerto award winner 2003)
Soprano: NATALIE DICKSON
Contralto: AMANDA PYKE
Tenor: JOSÉ APARACIO
Bass baritone: CHRISTOPHER FOSTER
THE MILTON KEYNES CHORALE
WALTON: Viola Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9

Sunday, May 30th 2004
Antonius van Paduakerk, Groesbeekseweg 96, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
THE ALPHONS DIEPENBROCK STUDENT CHOIR
Members of the EALING SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: GIJS LEENAARS
BRITTEN: Rejoice in the Lamb
BRITTEN: Sinfonietta
ELGAR: Ave Maria & Ave Maris Stella
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: An Oxford Elegy

Sunday, June 20th 2004
Piano: DINA PARAKHINA
Paul CARR: Chasing Aunt Sally (first performance)
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

The ESO participated in a performance of Handel’s “Messiah”
with the Lord Williams’s Singers on December 6th in Thame, Oxon.
It accompanied the Singers again in an Opera Gala concert on Saturday, March 27th.

2002/03 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 26th 2002
Recorders: ALISON BALDWIN
RUBBRA: Festival Overture
BARBER: Essay No. 1
David BEDFORD: Recorder Concerto
DVORAK: Symphony No. 7

Saturday, December 7th 2002
Piano: TIMOTHY CROMPTON
John GARDNER: Symphony No. 3
SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No. 2
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

Saturday, February 8th 2003
Violin: SIMON HEWITT JONES
Ealing Festival overall concerto award winner 2002
BUTTERWORTH: Rhapsody: A Shropshire Lad
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2
BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday, March 30th 2003
DELIUS: Paris
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

Sunday June 15th 2003
Organ: ROBERT HOUSSART
PROKOFIEV: Chant Symphonique
POULENC: Organ Concerto
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)

Thursday July 24th 2003
Kwintessens
Catherine Fox
The Alphons Diepenbrock Student Choir (Nijmegen)
Members of the Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gijs Leenaars
VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 (Aria)
MOZART: Symphony No. 33
VIVALDI: Magnificat
MONTEVERDI: Sestina
BACH: Cantata No. 131 (Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Herr, zu Dir)

2001/02 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 13th 2001
Contralto: LIANE KEEGAN
GRIFFES: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
CHAUSSON: Poème de l’Amour et de la Mer
MAHLER: Kindertotenlieder
STRAUSS: Death and Transfiguration

Sunday, December 2nd 2001
80th ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
Piano: RICHARD PAIN
BERNSTEIN: Overture, “Candide”
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 2
ELGAR: Salut d’Amour
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: A London Symphony

Saturday, February 9th 2002
Flute: KATHERINE BICKNELL
Ealing Festival overall concerto award winner 2001
COPLAND: El Salón México
NIELSEN: Flute Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

Saturday, April 20th 2002
Piano: HUGH MATHER
BERLIOZ: Overture, “Les Francs-juges”
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto
WALTON: Symphony No. 1

Sunday June 16th 2002
Piano: KATYA APEKISHEVA
MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le Toit
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)

2000/01 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 7th 2000
St Barnabas’s Church, Pitshanger Lane, W5
Contralto: LIANE KEEGAN
Tenor: JAMES HANCOCK
WAGNER: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
BAX: November Woods
MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde

Sunday, December 3rd 2000
Ealing Town Hall, New Broadway, W5
“THE FULL SPECTRUM”
Flute: HEATHER BROWN
Alto saxophone: TONY WOODS
Sitar: GURDEV SINGH
African drums: ANGATA
WALTON: Facade Suite
Laura ROSSI: Under the Rainbow
First performance of an ESO commission supported by the National Federation of Music Societies with funds provided by the London Arts Board
POULENC/Berkeley: Flute Sonata
GERSHWIN: An American in Paris

Saturday, February 3rd 2001
JANE GORDON (violin)
Ealing Festival overall concerto award winner 2000
LUTOSLAWSKI: Little Suite
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto
DVORAK: Symphony No. 6

Saturday, March 24th 2001
‘Cello: RACHAEL BUCKNALL
KODALY: Peacock Variations
Max BRUCH: Kol Nidrei
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4

Sunday June 17th 2001
Violin: DAVID JURITZ
VERDI: Overture, “The Force of Destiny”
WALTON: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4

1999/2000 Season

(back to top)

Saturday, October 16th 1999
Soprano: JOANNA COLE
TCHAIKOVSKY: Overture, “Romeo and Juliet”
STRAUSS: Four Last Songs
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 6

Saturday, December 11th 1999
Soprano: ZOË SOUTH
WALTON: Overture, “Portsmouth Point”
Hamilton HARTY: The Children of Lir
ELGAR: Symphony No. 2

Saturday, February 19th 2000
KIM ASHTON (oboe)
Ealing Festival overall concerto award winner 1999
Guest conductor: ROBERT WIFFIN
SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto
RAUTAVAARA: Cantus Arcticus
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

Saturday, April 15th 2000
Compère: ALAN GILLETT
A FAMILY CONCERT
with introductions for children
VILLA-LOBOS: The Little Train of the Caipira
….. a chance to CONDUCT THE ORCHESTRA!
TRIPP/KLEINSINGER: Tubby the Tuba
Walter PISTON: The Incredible Flutist
BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Malcolm ARNOLD: Scottish Dances

Friday June 16th 2000
HORN QUARTET led by MICHAEL THOMPSON in aid of the Dream Flight charity
WAGNER: Prelude “The Mastersingers”
SCHUMANN: Konzertstück for Four Horns
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No. 2