No secret information on this page, but if you’re not a playing member it’s unlikely to interest you.

Access for rehearsals

We rehearse in Ealing Green Church, Ealing Green, W5 5QT. Access is via the main front door, once a keyholder has opened up. We have the church from 1920 to 2220, with playing from 1935 to 2205 latest. There’s no parking at the church itself (the few spaces there are for the adjacent flats), but Grange Road is available from 1930.
The final rehearsal before a concert is often held at the concert venue; see the schedule below.

Rehearsal Schedule:

For March 3rd St Barnabas:
GRIEG Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 3*.2.2.2: T.2: Stgs
ELGAR Cello Concerto 
(Sheku Kanneh-Mason) T.0: Stgs
Jerome MOROSS / R Ling The Big Country theme T.2: Stgs
GLAZUNOV Symphony No. 4 3*.2*.2.2: T.0: Stgs
Thursday February 15th Grieg, Big Country, Glazunov
Thursday February 22nd Big Country, Glazunov
Thursday March 1st Rehearse in St Barnabas Church
1845: Set up
1930: Elgar with soloist
2045: Rest of programme
Saturday March 3rd 1330: Set up
1415: Grieg, Big Country
1455: Glazunov
1615: Elgar
1930 CONCERT (St Barnabas)
For March 17th Thame:
RACHMANINOV Spring Cantata 3*.3*.3*.2: T.?: Harp: Stgs
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto T.0: Stgs (Midori X)
BRIDGE Irish Tune Stgs
ELGAR The Music Makers 3*.3*.3*.3*: T.2?: 2 harps: Stgs
Thursday March 8th 1935: Richard Strauss Violin Concerto
(Tasmin Little) 4.2.00: T.0: Stgs
2050: Elgar
2145: Rachmaninov
Thursday March 15th 1935: Mendelssohn with soloist
2020: Bridge
2050: Rachmaninov
2112: Elgar
Saturday March 17th 1430: Rachmaninov
1500: Elgar
1615: Mendelssohn
1715: Bridge
For May 19th St Barnabas:
DVOŘÁK Carnival Overture 3*.3*.2.2: T.2: Harp: Stgs
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1 T.0: Stgs (Rhys Concessao)
George LLOYD Symphony No. 4 T.2: Harp: Celeste: Stgs
Thursday March 22nd Last before Easter
1935: Sibelius Violin Concerto
(Jennifer Pyke) T.0: Stgs
2050: Lloyd
Thursday April 12th 1935: Dvořák
2010: Lloyd I
2112: Lloyd III
Thursday April 19th 1935: Beethoven
2050: Dvořák
2112: Lloyd IV
Thursday April 26th 1935: Lloyd III
2050: Dvořák
2112: Lloyd IVs
Thursday May 3rd 1935: Dvořák
2050: Lloyd III
2127: Lloyd II
Friday May 4th Travel to Zandvoort
Thursday May 10th 1935: Lloyd I
2050: Lloyd IV
2135: Lloyd II
Thursday May 17th St Barnabas Church
1935: Beethoven
2050: Lloyd I
2125: Lloyd IV
Saturday May 19th 1330: Set up
1415: Beethoven
1500: Dvořák
1530: Lloyd
1930: CONCERT (St Barnabas)
For July 14th St Barnabas:
KODÁLY Háry János Suite T.6: Celeste.Piano: Cimbalom: Stgs
BRITTEN Sinfonia da Requiem sax: T.4: 2 harps: Piano: Stgs
DEBUSSY Prélude à l'après-midi d’un faune 3.3*.2.2: 2 harps: 0.2P(crotales): Stgs
SCRIABIN Le Poème de l’extase (Symphony No. 4) 4*.4*.4*.4*: T.4?(BD.Cy.Tr.2 bells.Tam-tam): Celeste: Organ/harmonium: 2 harps: Stgs
Thursday May 24th 1935: Kodály
2020: Debussy
2101: Britten
2130: Scriabin
Thursday May 31st 1935: Debussy
2010: Kodály
2012: Britten
Thursday June 7th 1935: Britten
2058: Scriabin
Thursday June 14th 1935: Debussy
2050: Kodály
2112: Britten
Thursday June 21st 1935: Debussy
2000: Scriabin
2112: Britten
For July 7th Thame:
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Toward the Unknown Region Orch?
DVOŘÁK Cello Concerto 
(Laura van der Heijden)
2*.2.2.2: T.1: Stgs
PARRY I was Glad
The Blood and Glories of our State
ELGAR A Pomp and Circumstance March Orch?
Thursday June 28th TBA
Thursday July 5th TBA
Saturday July 7th THAME CONCERT
St Mary’s, Perivale
Thursday July 12th St Barnabas Church
1845 Set up
1930: TBA
Saturday July 14th 1330 Set up
1415: Rehearsal
1930: CONCERT (St Barnabas)


Download the full season programme for 2017/18 as at 29/9/17 from here. Here are the latest AGM minutes.